?

Log in

 
 
28 December 2009 @ 06:31 pm
Fic: A Talent for Violence [NC-17], Holmes/Watson  
Title: A Talent for Violence
Author: estas_absentis
Rating: NC-17
Characters: Holmes/Watson (Film-verse, but canon compliant if you exclude certain references).
Disclaimer: If I owned either of these two, I would NOT waste time on lj...
Summary: The title's not exactly appropriate... not much kink. A short PWP set somewhere in the first 35 minutes of the film.
Warnings : Slash, obviously. Pretty much PWP. Slight angst, I suppose.







Sunlight streams through the cracks in the coverings Holmes has pulled across the windows; this room a sanctuary of stillness and half-consciousness, a debauched womblike space where, with gin and mathematics, Holmes' brain can exist, separate from Holmes' heart, and observe the pain as a specimen under glass.

Footsteps precisely beating the right rhythm, the right discrepancy in metre to suggest a leg slightly off-kilter, to suggest the graceful, violent stride of an old friend coming home (even if this will not be home much longer). Holmes calculates, quickly, as a force of habit, that in exactly ten seconds Watson will be in the room and the door opening will be much to loud and the jolt of pain will be far too sharp and the smell of her borrowed perfume will be much too evident...


Ten, nine, eight, turnbackturnbackturnback;
seven, six, five, don't open the door
four three two, the sweetest sound is you returning


One, oh, Watson.


Crumbs, two, on a grey lapel, slight defiant look of unease on the boyish face, exasperated affectionate fake-annoyed “Holmes!” at the state he's in, no waistcoat or jacket even at this late hour in the day....



“You've been taking tea Watson. The lovely Mary.
(a pause)
How good of you to visit.”


Eyes rolled there, at the mention of her name. Preparing for a goading, the usual volley of reasons why not, why not...why not?


“Hmm. Definitely Mary, Watson. You're hard,” (Overstressed hard consonants, accusative plosives spitting an infidelity he's barely committed back at him, and eyes wondering down, directing the action, respectable doctor, respectable fiancée, why not?) “Best marry the girl soon. Or it's hellfire for you, I'm afraid.”

Mocking and angry and serious and contemptuous all in one, damn you Holmes, for being exactly right in saying totally the wrong thing.



“Or perhaps, sir, I'm bound for that already?” Whatever Watson took at tea has made him bold... but the cold formality grates at his gin warm brain and he retorts -

“Not sir, Watson,”

“Mister?”

“No.”

“Holmes, then.”

“No. Not Holmes, not here. You're not setting me a prescription,”

“Sherlock.” And as he says this, barely a whisper, a word of power simply due to its lack of use, he steps once, twice, standing perfectly upright between Holmes' parted legs. And looks down.

“S' Better Watson.” The words half pronounced through the whiskey smile and exhalation of breath, a plea for an intimacy he doesn't feel like entering into just yet;

“Not Watson.”

“Mister?” He looks genuinely confused.

“Not that.”

“Ah.. doctor?” Holmes smiles at Watson's wry acknowledging smirk.

“Yes, doctor,” and he's sinking, bending his knees until their faces are level and Holmes can feel his breath against his lips, a distance he's never been brave enough or clever enough to cross...

Watson closes his eyes and whispers, “I'm your doctor.”And in that statement such a promise, such an idea of being made better, such reverence on Holmes' face and now Holmes whispering again, again

“Doctor, doctor, doctor...” each word blowing the ghost of a kiss against Watson's tilted chin, Watson, Watson, the only man to make him better, leaving leaving but don't think that now because oh, he's standing again and Holmes is still sat here, limbs all splayed and breath not as easy as it should be, hot in the cold room and fuck, hard, if he could only move in time to hide it but Watson's smiling, Watson understands and Jesus, removing his blazerhiswaistcoathisshirt with a medical man's frustrating casual precision and still smiling, the smug bastard, as he works open the trousers and oh, God, there he is, Watson, naked, not an unfamiliar sight when you share a room and a bed and clothes but still, it's Watson....

And somehow he never imagined this beginning with him being seduced, but there you go....

Oh and Watson's coming closer, Holmes can see his cock hard and very slightly twitching against the firm, scarred stomach and Watson's fingers moving with clinical ease against the restraints of Holmes' own trousers, now, Holmes moving to get up and Watson with a swift hand splayed against his chest keeping him in place... Long, slender fingers gripping his cock and with smooth strokes up/down effectively breaking any sense of tension or awkwardness in the thick-aired room and ngh Holmes is the first to grunt, thrusting his hips up to meet the strokes of Watson's fist, and he sees, for the first time, Watson's eyes flicker with doubt, with confusion as to the... logistics of the situation.



“Second drawer down in the right hand cabinet. For just this occasion.” He grunts, finding himself able to be a little smug even now.

“You knew this was going to happen?”

“It was a possibility. I like to account for possibilities.”

Two short strides, and violent tug of a drawer (it'd never again slide the same; Holmes would later claim an almost Pavlovian response to the sound of wood scraping against metal), and Watson's back, body tense with years of repression, and by God he knows how to do this, moving with great strides of his thin yet muscled legs to sit astride Holmes, the brief brush of their cocks as he does so making Holmes' stomach leap into his chest... Watson slicking one finger, two, three... they fascinate Holmes, oiled and golden and lithe, as Watson dexterously slides one into himself, two, scissoring and stretching and the anticipation of what is to come is making Holmes lose control a little – he focuses on breathing – and then Watson's hand is on his cock again, sliding, slicking, preparing...

Watson's arms go to Holmes' shoulders, supporting himself with trembling legs as he lowers himself down onto Holmes' cock, a moment of resistance and fuck it's all enveloping wet heat and tight pressure, as Watson writhes and wriggles his hips in this truly satanic circular motion, closing his eyes and moaning like Holmes didn't think men could moan, and once again he doesn't understand given the mechanics of the situation why he feels like the one being fucked.

And god, Watson, the devil, moving himself up and down on Holmes' cock, tight as a virgin but knowing as a whore, making eye contact so intense it feels like just another kind of sex, slipping a little from all the sweat they're generating and Holmes, finally able to participate, gripping Watson's hips with large firm hands and moving him, helping him find his rhythm again and this is the only time Holmes' brain has ever ever ever shut off long enough to just feel and he's so close that he moves his right hand, the left still resting against Watson's hipbone, feeling the pulling and twisting of muscle and sinew beneath the skin, feeling one of their pulses in the pads of his fingers and fuck they're breathing hard now as he grips Watson's straining cock, Watson keening and moaning, eyes tight shut and coming, as second before Holmes as the detective pumps his fist up and down and in the same moment they breathe -”Holmes””Watson....”


Holmes and Watson. As it should be.


“I'll notify the lady, shall I?”.



 
 
Current Location: the countryside :)
Current Mood: tiredtired
Current Music: regina spektor - machine
 
 
 
xashl3yx92: holmes; bed kink.xashl3yx92 on December 28th, 2009 07:22 pm (UTC)
NNNNGH!
*iz ded*

That was SO GOOD.
estas_absentis: iamxestas_absentis on December 28th, 2009 07:52 pm (UTC)
thanks a lot :) there is MORE holmes/watson on the way from me, i'm sure... they won't get out of my head! xx
96 tears: twilight: edwardninety6tears on December 28th, 2009 07:23 pm (UTC)
Hah, LOVELY. Your writing style builds the tension very well in the beginning, and uh, the end...Delicious.
estas_absentisestas_absentis on December 28th, 2009 07:52 pm (UTC)
thanks very much x
Nonsensical Whatnotterist: Lips w/ Fangsrandom_nexus on December 28th, 2009 08:08 pm (UTC)
Woah, my! That was a hot thing, indeed. I like the slightly skewed, not quite stream of consciousness flavor to this. Oh, and the hot. Hotson totally taking Holmes while in the position usually 'taken' is just so very steamy.

Yow!
estas_absentisestas_absentis on December 28th, 2009 08:21 pm (UTC)
Thankyou :) I like to think that's what his head sounds like all the time; like a wierd off-kilter self narration... they write themselves though, really, don't they? xx
Nonsensical Whatnotterist: Dark Fae Girlrandom_nexus on December 29th, 2009 12:14 am (UTC)
*nod nod*
Yes, sometimes it's really as though they DO write themselves!
;D
Judin Attery: Pirates OT3judin on December 28th, 2009 09:41 pm (UTC)
Hmmm, a very interesting look into the minds of our boys.



...And AWESOMELY DELICIOUS SEX. :D :D :D
estas_absentisestas_absentis on December 28th, 2009 10:17 pm (UTC)
thanks :)
Wendy Raimi: nomkhlara on December 28th, 2009 10:02 pm (UTC)
I can't quite form words at the moment. Your fic sorta left me speechless in this sort of quivering heap of happiness, so I'm just going to politely ask for more.
estas_absentisestas_absentis on December 28th, 2009 10:16 pm (UTC)
thanks :) that's very flattering. more on the way before new year, most probably! x

(plus, you like doctor who, which can only make you cooler in my book.)
That Fanfiction Writerflatliner345 on December 29th, 2009 03:39 am (UTC)
So...Hot...*drops dead on the spot*
estas_absentisestas_absentis on December 29th, 2009 05:32 pm (UTC)
Thankyou :)
Drake: tastyflight_wo_wings on December 29th, 2009 03:58 am (UTC)
This was completely perfect! As far as I'm concerned, this is what the inside of Holmes' head sounds like now. And the sex was delicious.
estas_absentisestas_absentis on December 29th, 2009 05:33 pm (UTC)
Thankyou! This was my first properly NC-17 fic, it's good to hear it's gone down well (excuse the pun ;])
hirohiro_chan on December 29th, 2009 05:18 am (UTC)
oh my.

great writing overall, but the last two paragraphs, the way you wrote the sex, just slayed me.

guh <3333.
estas_absentisestas_absentis on December 29th, 2009 05:34 pm (UTC)
Thankyou :)
Mellisaurus_Rex: sherlock/watsonrevs_harlot on December 29th, 2009 01:46 pm (UTC)
GUH!
i think my brain is dead
amazing fic
estas_absentisestas_absentis on December 29th, 2009 05:34 pm (UTC)
Thankyou! x
Sanguine Heroinesanguineheroine on December 29th, 2009 05:02 pm (UTC)
The idea of Holmes forever associating the sound of a drawer opening with sex is so very, very hot. I can imagine Watson taking every opportunity to open and close every draw in the flat, several times a day.
estas_absentisestas_absentis on December 29th, 2009 05:36 pm (UTC)
Haha I totally can too! Thanks for reading x
Kim: Lady Gagasaturnsdaughter on December 29th, 2009 06:37 pm (UTC)
This was great. The tension between them was palpable. And then the sex, wow -fans self-.
estas_absentisestas_absentis on December 29th, 2009 09:31 pm (UTC)
Thankyou! x
thimpressionist on December 31st, 2009 05:25 am (UTC)
I think you just killed me. Damn, that was hot! And so lovely at the same time.
januaryfreeze92januaryfreeze92 on January 16th, 2010 04:49 am (UTC)
I LOVED THIS LINE SO MUCH: “I'm your doctor.”And in that statement such a promise, such an idea of being made better...

It basically made me melt. Plus, melting AND orgasmic goodness in one fic - Talent much?

I would almost PAY to see who said that last line, hahaha
estas_absentisestas_absentis on January 17th, 2010 11:07 am (UTC)
Thanks so much :)
I'm ridiculously lazy but there is more on the way! x
splatterdicksplatterdick on January 17th, 2010 01:36 pm (UTC)
Holy cow! This is awesome!
RubyChan05: J/I Voyeurism Makes Fangirls Happyrubychan05 on January 29th, 2010 02:18 pm (UTC)
Guh. And other noises of nonsense.

That was...wow. Definitely one of, if not the best, adult fics I've seen for this fandom ever. And I'm an addict, so that's saying something.

You really captured EVERY part of the characters and their relationship perfectly. Well done!